End-Of-The-Year-List 2014
This are the obligatory end-of-the-year-lists for Form und Leere:Carl:
Albums
01 Emma Ruth Rundle – Some Heavy Ocean02 Pianos Become The Teeth – Keep You
03 Viva Belgrado – Flores, Carne
04 FJORT– D’accord
05 Svffer – Lies We Live
06Shirokuma – Sun Won’t Set
07 La Dispute – Rooms of the House
08 Yumi – Epicureans
09 FKA twigs – LP1
10 Self Defense Family – Try Me
Best Of The Rest (EPs, Splits, Demos)
01 Sandlotkids – I Will Wait Here
02 52 Hertz – Somnolence
03 Apologies, i have none – Everything Black
04 Wherebirdsmeettodie – I’m Alone In This
05 Sjanse – Resentment
06 Everybody Row – The Sea Inside
07 Jungbluth / Callow – Split
08 Riverse & Tides - EP
09 Sifulann – TBA
10 Daily Ritual – Depressed State
Albums I listened to most (apart from those in the Top 10)
01 The World Is A Beautiful Place… - Whenever, If Ever
02 Bright Eyes – I’m wide awake, It’s morning
03 The Tallest Man on Earth – The Wild Hunt
04 AfterLife Kids – Morgengrauen
05 Purity Ring – Shrines
06 Indian Summer – Science 1994
07 City and Colour – The Hurry And The Harm
08 Alexisonfire – Dog’s Blood
09 Foxing – The Albatross
10 Jimmy Eat World – Clarity / Futures
Honorables
Eaglehaslanded – S/T
The Tidal Sleep – Vorstellungskraft
Thou – Heathen
Old Soul / ██████
Øjne / Улыбайся Ветру split
Sport – Bon Voyage
Die Nerven – Fun
Swans – To Be Kind
Lana Del Rey – Ultra Violence
Beach Slang – Who Would Ever Want Anything So Broken
I’m not really happy with this list.
I don’t feel that a list of 2014 releases would qualify reflecting what I liked this year. The most accurate list would be a mashup of the first 3 or 4 releases of my 2014 lists mixed with my “Albums listened to most” list. There are records from my past, some from more than 8 years ago, I recently dug up again. And quite a few records from last year I just started appreciating this year. Probably being abroad for longer caused me to hold on to something familiar. I can’t tell.
Hence, I am certain I will pick up and appreciate a lot of these year’s records during the course of 2015 (e.g. Wolves In The Throne Room, Downfall Of Gaia, Xerxes,…), albums I didn’t feel like listening to. Yet I’m thankful for being able to experience the music scene here in Singapore (Yumi, Sjanse, SiFulan, Wormrot, Daily Ritual) broadening my horizons.
There is something in the making, stay tuned.
Fabian:
0 Kommentare: